Programme

Programme

Symposium - Nov 12

12:00 - 13:00 Registration and Lunch BH participatns
13:00 - 13:10 Opening and welcome The Organising Committee
13:10 - 13:30

Text mining

Data

C-SPARQL powered querying pipeline of bioRxiv publications Mustafa Anil Tuncel
Improve Orphanet disease description knowledge by Phenotypic automated recognition using Monarch PhenoScrapper Marc Hanauer
13:30 - 14:20

STRUCTURED METADATA

INTEROP

Adding Bioschemas markup to data repositories and developing tools to find, consume and use it Alasdair Gray
Development or adaption of tools to apply bioschemas to Orphanet website and datasets output for the rare diseases community Marc Hanauer
From Biotea to Bioschemas: definition of profiles required to represent scholarly publications Alexander Garcia
Pathway effect prediction for protein targets Rabie Saidi
Putting structured data into individual entry pages in biological database Jun-ichi Onami
14:20 - 14:50COFFEE BREAK
14:50 - 15:10

IDENTIFIERS

INTEROP

Support tools for rapid adoption of compact identifiers in the publishing process Manuel Bernal Llinares
Using blockchain in biomedical provenance, the identifiers use case. Richard Shute
15:10 - 15:40

DATA DISTRIBUTION

INTEROP

Application of RDF-based models and tools for enhancing interoperable use of biomedical resources Hirokazu Chiba
Deposition of Research Assets between FAIRDOM SEEK's and other public deposition services Stuart Owen
Prototyping the new PSICQUIC 2.0 Noemi del Toro
15:40 - 16:20

DATA INTEGRATION

INTEROP

OmicsPath: Finding Relevant omics datasets using pathway information Yasset Perez-Riverol
Exploring Pharmacogenomic LOD for Molecular Explanations of Gene-Drug Relationships Adrien Coulet
Development of a catalog of federated SPARQL queries in the field of Rare Diseases Marc Hanauer
ProtVista (protein annotation viewer) extension using Bioschemas data Leyla Garcia
16:20 - 16:40

VALIDATION

INTEROP

Data clearinghouse, validation and curation of BioSamples/ENA/Breeding API endpoints/MAR databases Luca Cherubin
JSON schema validation with ontologies Simon Jupp
16:40 - 16:50

CONTAINERS

TOOLS

Bioconda packaging of the Regulatory Sequence Analysis Tools (RSAT) Jacques van Helden
16:50 - 17:00

TOOLS DISCOVERY

TOOLS

bio.tools & EDAM drop-in hackathon & discussions Jon Ison
17:00 - 17:30COFFEE BREAK
17:30 - 17:40

VISUALISATION

TOOLS

Development of BioJS components Yo Yehudi
17:40 - 18:30

WORKFLOWS

TOOLS

CWL support in Galaxy Hervé Ménager
Development of a GA4GH-compliant, language-agnostic workflow execution service Alexander Kanitz
Enrichment and propagation of metagenomic experimental metadata Ola Tarkowska
Import workflows into TeSS Concept Maps Niall Beard
Improve Shiny and RStudio integration within Galaxy using Galaxy Interactive Environment Gildas Le Corguillé
18:30 - 19:00

TRAINING MATERIALS

TRAINING

Alternative episodes for the 4 Open Source Software (4OSS) lesson focused on different Open Source technologies: Github, Docker, Jupyter Notebook and so on Mateusz Kuzak
Assessing the FAIRness of Training Materials Leyla Garcia
Galaxy training material improvement and extension Bérénice Batut
19:00 - 19:30BREAK
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner

Hackathon - Nov 13

07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 11:30 Hack
11:30 - 12:00 Hack
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 19:00 Hack
19:00 - 20:00 Dinner
20:00 - 24:00 Socialisethon

Hackathon - Nov 14

07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 11:30 Hack
11:30 - 12:00 Report
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 19:00 Hack
19:00 - 20:00 Dinner
20:00 - 24:00 Socialisethon

Hackathon - Nov 15

07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 11:30 Hack
11:30 - 12:00 Report
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 19:00 Hack
19:00 - 20:00 Dinner
20:00 - 24:00 Socialisethon

Hackathon - Nov 16

07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 11:30 Hack
11:30 - 12:00 Report
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Writethon